Events

Oct. 9, 2021
3 p.m.

Northampton Art & Poetry Biennial
Forbes Library, Northampton MA

I’m MC-ing the event. Invited poets:
Rio Santos (our new Youth Poet Laureate!)
Janet Bowdan
Jacob Chapman
Erica Charis-Molling
Tamara Fricke
David Giannini
Adam Grabowski
Janet MacFadyen
Nima Nikakhlagh
Rebecca Olander
Kathryn Petruccelli
Jendi Reiter
Caitlin Simpson
Gail Thomas
Fungai Tichawangana
Sharon Tracey

Past Readings & Events

Association of Writers and Writing Programs, Los Angeles, CA
House of Books, Kent, CT
The Poetry Institute, New Haven, CT
Split This Rock Festival, Washington DC
University of Tampa, FL
Amherst College LitFest, Amherst, MA
Amherst Poetry Festival, Amherst, MA
Emily Dickinson Museum, Amherst, MA
Eric Carle Museum, Amherst, MA
Gallery of Readers, Amherst, MA
Inaugural swearing-in of first Town Council, Amherst, MA
Jones Library, Amherst, MA
Retired Faculty Assn., UMass Amherst
Student Day of Poetry, Amherst, MA
University Museum of Contemporary Art, UMass Amherst
Pioneer Valley Writers, Amherst MA
Berkshire Festival of Women Writers, MA
Billerica Public Library, MA
Association of Writers and Writing Programs, Boston, MA
Boston College, Boston, MA
Veterans for Peace, Boston, MA
Commonwealth Reading Series, Cambridge, MA
Midnight Voices Series / Warrior Writers, Cambridge, MA
Stone Soup Poetry, Cambridge, MA
Concord Festival of Authors, Concord, MA
Wagon Wheel Series, Gill, MA
Lit House Book Club, Gloucester, MA
Granby Jr. Sr. High School, MA
Greenfield Community College, Greenfield, MA
Greenfield Eclective, Greenfield, MA
Greenfield Word, Greenfield, MA
Warrior Writers, Greenfield, MA
Flying Object Press, Hadley, MA
Gateway City Arts, Holyoke, MA
New England Public Radio, Holyoke, MA
“Wake Up and Smell the Poetry,” HCAM-TV, Hopkinton, MA
Mr. Hip Presents, Jamaica Plain, MA
Writers Read Series, Lee, MA
Edith Wharton’s The Mount, Lenox, MA
Departure Reading Series, Northampton, MA
Live Art Magazine, Northampton, MA
Perugia Press Salon, Northampton, MA
Straw Dog Writers Guild reading series, Northampton, MA
Tim’s Used Books, Northampton, MA
Northfield Coffee & Books, Northfield, MA
Garlic and Arts Festival, Orange, MA
Pelham Library, Pelham, MA
Massachusetts Poetry Festival, Salem, MA
Collected Poets Series, Shelburne Falls, MA
Springfield College, Springfield, MA
Western New England University, Springfield, MA
Turners Falls Word Festival, MA
Westfield State, MA
Association of Writers and Writing Programs, Minneapolis, MN
University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
Keene State, NH
Poetry Society of New Hampshire, Manchester, NH
Slam Free or Die, Manchester, NH
Poets in the Park, Albany, NY
Social Justice Center, Albany, NY
Art Omi, Ghent, NY
Barnard College, NYC
Pen Parentis Literary Salon, NYC
Poetry Society of America, NYC
Sunday Four Series, Voorheesville, NY
Caffe Lena, Saratoga Springs, NY
Bright Hill Press & Literary Center, Treadwell, NY
Clarksville Writers Conference, TN
Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, TN
Sundress Publications Presents, Knoxville, TN
Brattleboro Literary Festival, VT
Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT

A few of the poets & writers & editors I’ve read with (with a “V” for veterans):

Jennifer Acker, Kathleen Aguero, Brandon Amico, Doug Anderson (V), T. J. Anderson III, Nkiacha Atemnkeng, Douglas Bauer, Susan Bernhard, Will Boast, Kristin Bock, Chris Boucher, Janet Bowdan, Jason Brown, Malachi Byrd, Ross Caputi, Anders Carlson-Wee, Cathy Linh Che, MRB Chelko, Floyd Cheung, Andrea Cohen, Martha Collins, Lydia Cortes, Brandon Courtney, Oliver de la Paz, Lori Desrosiers, Nicole DiCello, Patrick Donnelly, Amy Dryansky, Nancy Eimers, Corwin Ericson, Nancy Esposito, Terry Farish (V), Jessica Fjeld, Kate Hanson Foster, Jan Freeman, Patrick Gaughan, Marie Gauthier, Danielle Legros Georges, Regie Gibson, William Giraldi, Diana Gordon, Adam Grabowski, Daniel Hales, James Heflin, Jeb Herrin (V), Brian Henry, Rage Hezekiah, Richard Hoffman (V), Vicki Hudson, Lynda Mullaly Hunt, Chris Janke, Brian Johnson, Susan Johnson, Susan Kan, Tyler Keevil, Benjamín Naka-Hasebe Kingsley, Mary Koncel, Tanya Larkin, Dorothea Lasky, David K. Leff, Joseph Legaspi, Lizzie Lenson, Richard Levine, Matthew Lippman, Rhonda Lott, Bridget Lowe, Fred Marchant (V), Yulia Marfutova, Gail Martin, Rodger Martin (V), Jill McDonough, Thomas McNeely, Sandra Meek, Maria Melendez, Abby E. Murray, Caleb Nelson (V), Rebecca Olander, Dzvinia Orlowsky, Jimmy Pappas (V), Philip Pardi, Emily Pettit, Kyle Potvin, Gretchen Primack, Dean Rader, Suzanne Rancourt (V), Raúl the Third, Brynne Rebele-Henry, James Richardson, Paul Richmond, Dimitri Rimsky, Annie Rogers, Matt Rosenthal, Mike Scalise, Pat Schneider, Lloyd Schwartz, Tim Seibles, Ravi Shankar, John Sieracki, Erin Elizabeth Smith, Wayne Smith, Sarah Sousa, Sparrow, Yasotha Sriharan, Ayshia Stephenson, Barry Sternlieb, Grace Talusan, Gail Thomas, Melissa Tuckey, Bunkong Tuon, Michelle Valois, Jovanna Van Pelt, Donald Vincent, Soul Vang (V), Mark Wagner, Anne Waldman, Rosanna Warren, Eric Wasileski (V), Ellen Doré Watson, Bruce Weigl (V), Jay Wenk (V), Diana Whitney, Dan Wilcox (V), Rachel Zucker